Privacy Policy

You and your privacy

We understand that you expect us to keep your personal details safe and implement all reasonable information security and privacy controls when handling yourpersonal information, in accordance with all relevant Australian andinternational regulations. If you choose not to provide your personalinformation we will not be able to provide you with our services, or you maynot be able to access the full range of services offered by us.  

Your personal information is collected to support your health and wellbeing. We may also use your personal information to send you updates if we feel it would be of benefit or interest to you.

Please be aware that we use “Cookies” and other browser tracking software to monitor your use of ourwebsite and try to improve our services to you. We may also collect personal information about you that is available on public records, databases or social media.

We disclose your personal information (excludingsensitive information) to third party providers of mail distribution services. We will also disclose your personal information(including your sensitive information) to secure data storage providers.If these providers are based overseas we take steps to ensure that they comply with the same or similar standards of privacy as those that apply to us. Your sensitive information will only be stored in Australia.

For further details on how we handle your personal information, please read our Privacy Policy below. For any questions please contact us at info@healthdelivered.com.au.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Healthier Delivery Pty Ltd (ACN 611 714 384)

Healthier Delivery Pty Ltd (we, our or us) owns and operates the website that you have accessed at the domain www.healthdelivered.com.au (our website) and any associated application software or other technology used to access the services offered by us, collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as Health Delivered. This privacy policy applies to anyone who interacts with Health Delivered (you or your).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat the personal information we collect from you,so that you can make an informed decision about providing your personal information and your consent for us to use it to provide our services.

We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988) and all applicable other applicable legislation relating to personal data, health records and information (Law). We review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure it is kept up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what we mean when we are talking about ‘personal information’;
  • how we collect your personal information;
  • whether we will be collecting your personal information from other people or organisations;
  • why we collect your personal information and what we do with it;
  • how we store your personal information and what protections we put inplace; and
  • how you can make a complaint, request access to your personal information,opt out of marketing emails or ask us about correcting it.

By accessing any part of our website or any services provided via Health Delivered, you acknowledge and agree to the uses (including disclosures) of information described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or suggestions on how we can improve this Privacy Policy please contact us at info@healthdelivered.com.au.

Types of information we collect

For the purposes of this policy “personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual,or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Information collected viaHealth Delivered may include information such as your:

  • name;
  • e-mailaddress;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • phone number
  • payment details
  • usage details, including the way you interact with Health Delivered and your use or interest in certain products and services; and
  • (if using Health Delivered as a dietitian) DAA number.

If you are health care provider who wishes to register for any Health Delivered services, we will collect personal information about you which you explicitly provide to us as part of the application process and through your use of our services.

Your personal information will only be collected where it is reasonably necessary in order for you to receive the full benefit of the services available on Health Delivered.

We may also collect and hold details of any support calls, enquiries and complaints made by you.

Some special categories of personal information, such as information collected via HealthDelivered relating to your health and wellbeing (“sensitive information”)is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Law. Your sensitive information will only be collected where you have given your consent and the collection is reasonably necessary for the functions or services offered on Health Delivered.

How your personal information is collected

Your personal information will be collected:

  • directly from you if you sign up to use Health Delivered via one of our online contact forms or if you contact us to make enquiries about Health Delivered;
  • from a health professional (if they are using Health Delivered), who may collect and input your personal information into Health Delivered in consultation with you; and
  • with your consent, your personal information may be shared with Health Delivered from third party applications or software.
  • from other sources including forms,website and software interactions, surveys, emails, telephone conversations and in person.  

Cookies and other technologies

When you use Health Delivered, details about your use of Health Delivered may be collected, including the computer or device you use to access Health Delivered and information about what content you view on Health Delivered (usage data). We may use“Cookies” to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about traffic through and interaction with Health Delivered, so that we can offer you better experiences and tools in the future. “Cookies” are small files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser and enable our site to recognise your browser and remember certain information (suchas information about your computer or device, your browser, IP address andother software or hardware you use when interacting with Health Delivered). Youshould be able to configure your computer or other web browsing device so thatit disables cookies or does not accept them. However, if you reject all cookies, you may not beable to use our products or services that require you to "sign in,"and you may not be able to take full advantage of the services offered on Health Delivered.

Use or disclosure

We collect anduse your personal information in order to provide you with access to the services provided via Health Delivered. This includes using your personal information to help us:

  • measure and improve the services offered via Health Delivered;
  • communicate with you in relation to your use of Health Delivered;
  • track the progress of any queries in relation to Health Delivered; and
  • with otherpurposes related to the provision of our goods and services which will assist us in helping you receive the full benefit that using Health Delivered canoffer.

Organisations that we regularly share personal information with include third party providers of secure mail distribution services, secure data storage providers, payment gateway providers and messaging service providers. We require that any such third parties we provide your personal information to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and otherwise in accordance with the Law.

We do not use or disclose sensitive information other than as an intermediary in facilitating the transfer of that information where it has been provided to us by a health professional.  Your healthcare professional, in accordance with their privacy policy and professional obligations, is responsible for obtaining your consent to disclose sensitive information to Health Delivered.  Implied in that consent is your consent forus, as an intermediary who facilitates the healthcare process by providing the services, to disclose your sensitive information to that healthcare professional.  Unless and until you revoke your consent from your healthcare professional to disclose your sensitive information to Health Delivered, you will be considered to have provided your consent to our use (including disclosure) of your Sensitive information in this way. We may use the data underlying sensitive information,but any data of this kind will be de-identified and you will not be reasonably identifiable from it.

We use usage data to compile statistical information about the use of our website, and may also use it to make our advertising more relevant to you and to offer you other products that we believe may be of interest to you.  We only record your IP Address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our website or the Platform.

We facilitate the sharing of personal information (including sensitive information) between healthcare professionals who use Health Delivered during the healthcare process, but will not otherwise disclose it to any third party (except in accordance with this privacy policy).

We share personal information with providers directly involved with online transactions (e.g. PayPal), or otherwise with your consent (e.g. when you have opted to receive direct marketing materials).

If required by or authorised under a law or a court or tribunal order, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, or law enforcement agency’s request, we may disclose any information we collect or hold in accordance with such requirements or authorisations.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide asimple means for you to request not to receive the material. We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us specific prior consent.

You may at any time, request to opt out of receiving any marketing or promotional material from us by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each marketing or promotional email sent from us.

Cross-border disclosure

Our preference is to use third party service providers who are based in Australia. However we may use overseas service providers to process your personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity will provide the same or similar level of protection to your personal information as we do, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity. If any of your sensitive information is collected via Health Delivered,this will only be stored in Australia.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that any healthcare professionals manage any personal information, sensitive information, or usage data in substantially the same way as required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we will not be responsible if they fail to do so, nor will we be obliged to take steps to ensure that those professionals comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.  By continuing to use our services, you consent to other professionals located overseas receiving, using and storing such information.

Security

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access to or disclosure,no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If a data breach occurs, and there is a real risk of harm to you as a result of such breach, we will notify you as soon as possible.  

In addition to the measures we take to protect your personal information, you should ensure that you keep secret and regularly change anyaccess passwords to your account on Health Delivered and always log out of any secure pages.  To the maximum extent permitted at law, we disclaim responsibility for any unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information arising from your failure to take appropriate steps to maintain security of your account (including keeping secret and regularly changing passwords and logging out of secure pages).

Third party links

You may fromtime to time access sites of third parties via links provided on our website, or use thirdparty applications integrated into or otherwise made accessible on Health Delivered. Whilst we may request that such third parties treat your personal information with the same level of care and to the same standard as we do, we shall not be liable if any third party you share your personal information which fails to do so.

You should make your own investigations as to whether the third party you are sharing your personal information with will handle and use such personal information in accordance with the Law, or otherwise to an acceptable standard.

Destruction & Erasure

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any Laws, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

On receipt of a request from you, where the obligation exists under Law we will erase any of your personal information we hold, if such information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where you have withdrawn your consent to its use. We may refuse a request to erase your personal information where legal grounds permit us.

Access and Correction

You can update your personal information at any time by contacting your healthcare provider, or by contacting us at info@healthdelivered.com.au. If such functionality is available, you may also be able to update your information via a secure Health Delivered account. If requested by you, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold, unless there is a legitimate reason under the Law, not to do so.

Making a Complaint

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the Law, please send a written note to our Privacy Officer at info@healthdelivered.com.au outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, you may submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, or such other regulator as is relevant in your jurisdiction.

Ready to transform the way you see your clients? Start your free trial today.

Let's talk about how Health Delivered can help you better care for your clients.

If you have any questions, we’re happy to have a chat. Book in a 15 minute discussion to learn more about how we can maximise your capacity and workflow.

Start your free trial today
Copyright © 2018 Healthier Delivery Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.